Athletic Accomplishments

  •  

    2017-2018 Athletic Participation

    483 HS Athletes - 1 sport

    148 HS Athletes - 2 sports

     13 HS Athletes - 3 sports

    290 MS Athletes - 1 sport

     62 MS Athletes - 2 sports

       5 MS Athletes - 3 sports

    249 Intramural Athletes

    1,250 Total Participation

     

     

     

    PHS Fall 2017-2018 Accomplishments

    Tennis

    • Brooklyn Bowen, Honorable Mention, 1st Singles

     

    Cross Country

    • Maria Kaylor, GMC Athlete of the Year and 1st Team GMC, State Qualifier

    • Jordan Edrington, 2nd Team GMC

    • Grace Abrams, 2nd Team GMC

    • Charleigh Hagedorn, 2nd Team GMC

     

    Boys Soccer

    • Harvey Cobbs, 1st Team GMC

    • Belarmino Vasquez Mazariegos, 1st Team GMC

     

    Girls Soccer

    • Mason Dyer, 1st Team GMC

    • Angelina Kaylor, 2nd Team GMC

    • Taylor Spiller, 2nd Team GMC

     

    Volleyball

    • Aja Knott, 1st Team GMC  

     

    Football

    • Quincey Dawson, 1st Team GMC LB

    • Tyrese Sherman, 1st Team GMC RB

    • Cecil Singleton, 1st Team GMC DB

    • Rafael Floyd, 2nd Team GMC WR

    • Elijah Harris, 2nd Team GMC LB

    • Darrion Henry, 2nd Team GMC DL


    Boys Water Polo

    • Gary Tameris, GMC Coach of the Year

    • Finished Season Ranked #4, highest ranking amongst local teams.

    • Advanced to the State Semi-Finals

    • Justin McDaniel, 2nd Team All-Ohio

    • Aaron Plvan, 2nd Team All-Ohio

    • Sean Fetick, Honorable Mention All-Ohio


    Girls Water Polo

    • Jessica Culter, 2nd Team All-Ohio

    • Katie Hiles, Honorable Mention All-Ohio

     

    PHS Spirng 2017-2018 Accomplishments

    Girls Track

    • Darren Braddix, GMC Coach of the Year

    • #1 in the GMC

    • GMC Champions

    • District Runner up

    • Regional Runner up

    • State Qualifiers

    • Angel Gazaway, 1st Team GMC 300 IM Hurdles and High Jump, Honorable Mention 100M High Hurdles, and State Champion 300M Hurdles

    • Zariah Hodgkin, 1st Team GMC 100M High Hurdles, and 2nd Team 300 IM Hurdles; broke GMC record in 100M High Hurdles with time of 14.35

    • Maria Kaylor, 1st Team GMC 3200M Run, and 2nd Team GMC 1600M Run

    • 400M Relay, 1st Team GMC

    • 800M Relay, 1st Team GMC

    • Madison Jenkins, 2nd Team 400M Dash

    • 1600M Relay, 2nd Team GMC

    • 3200 Relay, 2nd Team GMC

    • Madison Roshelle, 2nd Team GMC Long Jump

    • Destinee Rencher, 3rd Team GMC 100M Dash and Honorable Mention Long Jump

    • Camiyah James, 3rd Team GMC 200M Dash

    • Keniya Dexter, 3rd Team GMC 800M Run

    • Kennia Dexter, Honorable Mention 400M Dash

     

    Boys Volleyball

    • Elijah Harris, 1st Team GMC

    • Logan Meyer, 2nd Team GMC


    Boys Track

    • State Qualifiers

    • Enoch Brookins, 2nd Team GMC 100M Dash

    • Darius Bazley, 2nd Team GMC High Jump

    • Hosea Hairston, Honorable Mention 400M Dash

     

    Softball

    • Skylar Price, 1st Team GMC


    Baseball

    • Bryce Burton, 2nd Team GMC

    • Deion Tubbs, 2nd Team GMC


    Upcoming HS Lacrosse Club

     

     

     
  • Athletic Signees

    • Aja Knott, Cleveland State, Volleyball

    • Emily Thomas, Xavier University, Tennis

    • Cecil Singleton, Miami Ohio, Football

    • Yoesph Carter, Tiffin University, Football

    • Jared Roblin, Urbana University, Baseball

    • Rafael Floyd, Urbana University, Football

    • Jared Thomas, University of Findlay, Football

    • Quincey Sloan-Dawson, Saginaw Valley State, Football

    • Javon Dailey, Cincinnati Christian University, Football

    • Zacchaeus Porche, Cincinnati Christian University, Football

    • Jaidon Seay, Langston University, Football

    • Angelina Kaylor, Fairmont State University, Soccer

    • Logan Meyer, University of Cincinnati Clermont, Soccer

    • Joshua Galan, University of Cincinnati Clermont, Soccer

    • Grant Lohmeier, Union College, Baseball

    • Gabe O'Neal, Mineral Area Community College, Basketball

    • Darweshi Hunter,  Wood Stock Academy, Basketball

    • Darius Bazley,  G League, Basketball

    • Dominic Pierce,  Franklin Prep, Basketball

     

     

     

    PHS Winter 2017-2018 Accomplishments

    Swimming

    • Mikhaila Miquiabas, Joey Cripe, Kyle Miquiabas, Jared Walker, and Jacob Nielson advanced to Districts

    Wrestling

    • Ty Robbins, GMC Coach of the Year

    • Team Placed, 3rd in the GMC Meet

    • Jovan Fuqua, State Qualifier and 1st Team GMC

    • Josue Dawson, 2nd Team GMC

    • Philip Hutchins, 2nd Team GMC

    • Collin Houston, 2nd Team GMC

    • LeVaughn Wilson, 2nd Team GMC

    • VIncent Munlin, 3rd Team GMC

    • Bobby Dixon, 3rd Team GMC

    • Liston Watson, Honorable Mention GMC

    • Elijah Jackson, Honorable Mention GMC

    • Jason Robinson, Honorable Mention GMC

     

    Academic Quiz Team

    • Cameron Uhlinger, 2nd Team GMC

     

    Bowling

    • Cody Carlson, 1st Team GMC, Finished 19th at District Tournament

    • Brett Simmons, District Qualifier

    • Alsasha Bell, 2nd Team GMC

    • Boys Bowling advanced to Districts

     

    Chess

    • AJ Blackwell, 1st Team GMC

    • Isabel Dougherty, 2nd Team GMC

    • Jamshed Jalolitdinov, 2nd Team GMC

     

    Girls Basketball

    • 3rd in the GMC

    • Coach Jill Phillips received 300th career win

    • De’Asia Reed,1st Team GMC

    • Trinity Morris, 2nd Team GMC

     
    Boys Basketball
    • Darius Bazley, Athlete of the Year, McDonald's All American, and 1st Team GMC

    • Darseshi Hunter, 1st Team GMC, 1000 career point scorer

    • Dominic Pierce, 2nd Team GMC

    • Gabe O’Neal, 2nd Team GMC

    • Steve Wright, Co-Coach of the Year
    • #1 in the GMC

    • Undefeated in the GMC

    • GMC Champions, First time since the 2009-2010 season.

    • Led GMC in points per game (66.3), field goal percentage (52.8%), assists (307), total rebounds (642), blocks (90), and score differential mark of 27.9 points

    • Advanced to the Regional Semi-Finals